2019 Hereford Field Day

The South Dakota Junior Hereford Association (SDJHA) held the 2019 Hereford Field Day in Winner, SD, on June 7 and 8. The event was brought back to Winner for a second year thanks to the generous support of the Ollerich Brothers. 

Fifty youth from South Dakota, Minnesota, and Nebraska participated in the two-day event. The junior participants brought 74 head of cattle to show and competed in the following contests: photography, speech, sales, poster, fitting, and showmanship. 

SHOW RESULTS

Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Chesney Effling, Highmore, SD

Res. Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Riley Rasmussen, Elkton, SD

Champion Bull – Devon Moore, Clear Lake, SD

Res. Champion Bull – Makayla Simmermon, Colton, SD

Champion Heifer – Calah Covey, Hamill, SD

Res. Champion Heifer – Claira Morgan, Burwell, NE

Champion Bred & Owned Female – Devon Moore, Clear Lake, SD

Champion Bred & Owned Female – Devon Moore, Clear Lake, SD

Res. Champion Bred & Owned Female – Calah Covey, Hamill, SD

Champion Steer – Claira Morgan, Burwell, NE

Res. Champion Steer – Chance Blum, Reliance, SD

SHOWMANSHIP RESULTS

Champion Senior Showman – Calah Covey, Hamill, SD

Res. Champion Senior Showman – Sydney Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD

Champion Intermediate Showman – Chesney Effling, Highmore, SD

Res. Champion Intermediate Showman – Maesa Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD

Champion Junior Showman – Riley Rasmussen, Elkton, SD

Res. Champion Junior Showman – Kyla Peskey, Iroquois, SD

Champion Peewee Showman – Lyla Bothe, Aurora, SD

Res. Champion Peewee Showman – Hollis Fawcett, Ree Heights, SD

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Jordan Mack Award – Lyndsey Wolles, Dell Rapids, SD

South Dakota Hereford Queen – Maesa Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD

CONTEST RESULTS

Photo Contest

  • Hereford Cattle
    • Senior
      • 1st – Calah Covey, Hamill, SD
    • Intermediate
      • 1st – Camryn Houselog, Castleswood, SD
    • Peewee
      • 1st – Jayna Blume, Pierre, SD
  • Hereford People
    • Senior
      • 1st – Calah Covey, Hamill, SD
      • 2nd – Lindsey Wolles, Dell Rapids, SD
    • Peewee
      • 1st – Jayna Blume, Pierre, SD
  • Hereford Enhanced
    • Senior
      • 1st – Calah Covey, Hamill, SD
      • 2nd – Lindsey Wolles, Dell Rapids, SD
    • Peewee
      • 1st – Mick Lindstrom, Centerville, SD
      • 2nd – Kane Grace, Humboldt, SD

Extemporaneous Speeches

  • Senior
    • 1st – Sydney Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD
  • Intermediate
    • 1st – Maesa Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD

Illustrated Speeches

  • Junior
    • 1st – Claira Morgan, Burwell, NE
  • Peewee
    • 1st – Kane Grace, Humboldt, SD
    • 2nd – Jayna Blume, Pierre, SD

Individual Sales Contest

  • Senior
    • 1st – Sydney Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD
  • Intermediate
    • 1st – Maesa Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD
  • Junior
    • 1st – Chance Blum, Reliance, SD
    • 2nd – Blake Peskey, Iroquois, SD
    • 3rd – JaCee Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD
  • Peewee
    • 1st – Jayna Blume, Pierre, SD

Team Sales Contest

  • Intermediate
    • 1st Team
      • Camryn Houselog, Castlewood, SD
      • Maesa Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD
      • JaCee Dvorak, Lake Andes, SD

Poster

  • Age 9 & Younger
    • 1st – Courtney Schuette, Highmore, SD
    • 2nd – Shaeden Rasmussen, Elkton, SD
    • 3rd – Mckinley Roudabush, Mitchell, SD
  • Age 10 – 14
    • 1st – Kyla Peskey, Iroquois, SD

Junior National Fitting Contest

  • Senior
    • 1st – Lindsey Wolles, Dell Rapids, SD
    • 2nd – Calah Covey, Hamill, SD
    • 3rd – Cameron Houselog, Estelline, SD
  • Junior
    • 1st – Riley Rasmussen, Elkton, SD
    • 2nd – Devon Moore, Clear Lake, SD
  • Peewee
    • 1st – Hollis Fawcett, Ree Heights, SD
    • 2nd – Kane Grace, Humboldt, SD
    • 3rd – Shaeden Rasmussen, Elkton, SD

South Dakota State Fair Fitting Contest

  • Senior
    • 1st – Ivan Blume, Redfield, SD
    • 2nd – Jasmine Walter, Aurora, SD
  • Junior
    • 1st – Chance Blum, Reliance, SD
    • 2nd – Jesse Eldridge, Pierre, SD
    • 3rd – Aidan Grupe, Castlewood, SD 
    • 4th – Nathan Bothe, Aurora, SD
  • Beginners
    • 1st – Kyla Peskey, Iroquois, SD
    • 2nd – Natalie Marshall, Mitchell, SD
    • 3rd – Jayna Blume, Pierre, SD
    • 4th – Deegan Moes, Doland, SD

The South Dakota Junior Hereford Association and the South Dakota Hereford Association would like to extend a heartfelt thank you to the following businesses and individuals in Winner that assisted with the event:

Ollerich Brothers; Craig, Dawn, and Calah Covey; Tim Gant, Gant Mineral; Kyle & James Mathis, Mathis Implement; Will Engel, Hamill Conservation District; First Fidelity Bank; Tripp County Fairboard; Runnings; Val Ewing; Sherri Mayes; Kelly Meiners; Miles DeJong; Clovervale 4-H Club; and Covey Custom Application

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *